Thank You

The Virginia War Memorial thanks our volunteers and donors for their generosity and ongoing support.

The Virginia War Memorial Foundation is the 501(c)(3) non-profit organization that financially supports the Memorial and its educational mission. To ensure we can continue to share the stories of the brave Virginians who came before us, we rely on your generosity. Thanks to your support, the War Memorial and many of our programs are free and open to everyone who wants to visit.

For more information on contributing your support to Virginia War Memorial Foundation, contact Mary-Michael Wachur, Director of Development, at 804.786.2074.

VIEW OUR ANNUAL REPORT

Thanks To Our Community Partners
and Our 2019 PResenting Sponsors

priority-automotiveodeccapital-onedominion-energynelsenmarkel

 

CLICK HERE to learn more about becoming a Community Partner for 2020!


THANK YOU TO ALL OF OUR FISCAL 2018 ANNUAL DONORS

We have made every effort to ensure the proper credit and recognition was given, and we strive to recognize all contributions with 100% accuracy. However, if we have made an error, please contact Mary-Michael Wachur at mmwachur@vawarmemorial.org.

1956 Society ($1M+)

Mr. C. Kenneth Wright+
C. Kenneth and Dianne Wright Foundation

Founders Society ($50,000+)

Mr. and Mrs. David A. Christian
Mr. and Mrs. John A. Luke, Jr.

Eternal Flame Federation ($20,000 – $49,999)

Anne Carter Robins & Walter R. Robins, Jr. Foundation
Mr. Thomas E. Cabaniss
Mr. and Mrs. John V. Cogbill, III
Ms. Debbie Johnston
The Honorable & Mrs. Alexander B. McMurtrie, Jr.
The NewMarket Foundation
Richard S. Reynolds Foundation
Roller-Bottimore Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Serge Schreiner

Ring of Honor ($5,000 – $19,999)

Altria Group
Anonymous
Bank of America
LTC & Mrs. Joseph C. Barto, III, USA (Ret.)
Blue Ridge Beverage Co.
Mr. Robert A. Archer
Mr. & Mrs. Jay Coffman
The Commonwealth Foundations
Mr. & Mrs. Roderick V. Davoud
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
CDR Paul E. Galanti
Good Feet
Mr. Conrad Mercer Hall
Dr. E. Bruce Heilman
Herndon Foundation
Mr. Richard A. Higgins
LTG & Mrs. Joseph R. Inge, USA (Ret.)
Mr. & Mrs. David Craig Landin
Markel Corporation
Ms. Linda V. Schreiner
Metro Productions
Mraz Charitable Trust
NewMarket Corporation

Old Dominion Electric Cooperative
Mr. C. David Hudgins
CDR Kathy P. Owens, USN (Ret.)
Priority Auto Group
RADM & Mrs. Frank F. Rennie, IV, USN (Ret.)
Richard & Caroline T. Gwathmey Memorial Trust
Mr. & Mrs. Richard A. St. John, Jr.
The Sharp Family Foundation
Shelton Hardaway Short, Jr. Trust
South Richmond Rotary Club
Virginia Credit Union, Inc
Wells Fargo Foundation

Standard Bearers ($1,000 – $4,999)

Mr. and Mrs. Shawn Adair
Ms. Oriana Dale Hargrove Alderman
Mr. & Mrs. Franco R. Ambrogi
The American Legion Department of Virginia Inc.
Mr. & Mrs. Martin Anderson
Mr. & Mrs. Chad Arcand
Associated General Contractors of Virginia
Mr. Ryan Bailey
Mr. Tom Bailey
Barnes and Diehl
Beach Development Group
CDR Kathy P. Owens, USN (Ret.)
Mr. & Mrs. Richard L. Beadles
Mr. & Mrs. Scott Belleman
Mr. & Mrs. Charles E. Bingley, Jr.
Blue Sky Fund
Bowen Financial SVCS LLC
Boy Scouts of America
Mr. Thomas E. Capps
Mr. Paul R. Carnes
Mr. & Mrs. Harold R. Carson
C & W Tesco
BG Thomas E. Carpenter, III, USA (Ret.)
Carneal – Drew Foundation
Charity Golf International
Columbia Gas of Virginia
Cooke Partners, LLC
Cowardin’s Jewelers
Crossover Healthcare Ministries
Cullen Family Fund*
Mr. & Mrs. Bill Davis
Department of Social Services
Diamond Tours, Inc.
Mr. Stephen Y. Dickinson
The Honorable & Mrs. John S. Edwards
Ms. Rosemary A. Fahed
Family Coin and Jewelry
First Citizens Bank
Mr. Harold W. Fleenor
Mr. George C. Freeman, III
Mr. Robert A. Gary, IV
MG LH Ginn, USA (Ret.)
Mr. & Mrs. Bruce C. Gottwald, Sr.
Greater Richmond Association for Commercial Real Estate GRACRE
Mr. & Mrs. Orthea Harcum
RADML & Mrs. John G. Hekman, USN (Ret.)
Hutter Family Fund*
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Janes
Jim and Sharon Ellen Charitable Fund of the Community Foundation*
Col. & Mrs. Frederick E. Johnston
KBS
Mr. & Mrs. Hugh D. Keogh
L3 Communications Corporation
Ms. Shari E. Litow & Mr. David Aschheim
Mr. George L. Mahoney
Ms. Kaitlyn Markle
Mr. William B. Marshall
Mr. Roy M. Martin, Jr. & Ms. Joy Lindsay
Mr. & Mrs. Walter Mercer
Mr. & Mrs. G. Gilmer Minor, III
Mission BBQ
Mitchel, Wiggins, & Co. LLP
Mr. Jon Mitchell
Mr. & Mrs. Barry F. Moore, Jr.
Drs. Clay & Sally Mountcastle
Navy Federal Credit Union
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Neller
Dr. Carolyn Norman
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Mr. Robert Norton
The Honorable & Mrs. John M. O’Bannon, III
Mr. & Mrs. Dana O’Donnell
Mr. Gaillard Owen
Prime Steak Virginia Beach LLC
Mr. P. Scott Quesinberry
Rabaut Family Foundation
RE Crawford Antiques
The RECO Foundation
Ms. Nancy Rieckmann
Mr. William S. Richardson, Jr.
Richmond Triangle Players Inc.
Mr. Charles Ritchie
Mr. & Mrs. Jay W. Robinson
Mr. & Mrs. Michael L. Santoro, Jr.
Smart Resources
Ms. Martha Schley Kemp Smith
Mr. Thomas G. Snead
Snead Family Foundation
South River Custom Homes
Mr. Tredway Spratley
Ms. Jone St. John
SunTrust
Mr. & Mrs. G. Ken Sutton
Third District VFW Post 6364
Mr. & Mrs. Jamal A. Thomas
TowneBank
TowneBank Richmond Foundation
Training Modernization Group
LTC Joseph C. Barto, III, USA (Ret.)
Triad Metals International
Mr. Richard A. St. John, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. John D. Veatch
Mr. Arnaldo Vega
The Veil Brewing Co.
Virginia Housing Development Authority
Virginia Local Government Finance Corp. VML/VaCo
VFW Post 637 Jacob J. Pearson
Mr. Reuben J. Waller, Jr.
West Cary Properties, LLC
Ms. Cynthia M. Wilkinson
Ms. Mary Ann Wilson
Woodfin Company
Woody Funeral Home and Cremation Service

Defenders ($500 – $999)

Mr. & Mrs. Chris Albrecht
Ms. Barbara S. Allen
Ms. Joyce B. Allen
Mr. & Mrs. Frank B. Atkinson
Mrs. Pencye Bailey
Mr. Robert W. Bailie
Ms. Mary Barradale
Ms. Thomasine Baynard
Mr. Bruce D. Belleman
Mr. & Mrs. Floyd G. Boothe, IV
Mrs. Peter Brown
Mr. Thomas R. Brown
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas B. Burton
Ms. Kaitlin Cannavo
CDXVII Century
Comfort Zone Camp
Ms. Elizabeth K. Dalton
DAV Department of Virginia Inc.
Rev. Dr. Donald D. Denton, Jr.
Department of Housing and Community Development
Ms. Virginia G. Distanislao
Mr. & Mrs. Charles R. Duvall
Ms. Carlie Eads
Mr. & Mrs. Tom B. Eggleston
Ferguson
Ms. Ellen Fitzsimmons
Four G’s Charitable Trust
Mr. Ernest P. Gates, Jr.
Ms. Coral C. Gills
Ms. Patricia W. Goodman
Mr. & Mrs. L. Michael Gracik, Jr.
Haley Buick GMC
LTG & Mrs. David D. Halverson
Ms. Anne C. Hamlett
Mr. & Mrs. Jon C. Hatfield
Mr. Bernie Henderson
Ms. Sally Hirsch
Honorary Consul of the Republic of Poland in Virginia
Col. & Mrs. James W. Hopper
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Horton
Ms. Alison M. Kaufmann
Kendra Scott LLC
Ms. Sharon R. Keyser
Capt. Christopher D. Knaggs, USN
CWO-3 & Mrs. Michael A. Kord, USMC (Ret.)
Mr. John B. Lewis
Maj Gen & Mrs. Joseph G. Lynch
Lyons & Associates
Mr. Nick Medlin
Military Order of the Purple Heart Department of Virginia
Monument City Music
Mr. Christopher Moore
Mr. & Mrs. Stuart B. Morrell
BG & Mrs. John W. Mountcastle, USA (Ret.)
Mr. John L. Nau, III
Mr. Dani A. Niccolucci
Ms. Mary Aelise Noonan
Mr. Robert Norton
Dr. Bruce W. Overton
Ms. Lauren Parker
Mr. George Paul
Ms. Katherine Perry
Ms. Susan Price
Ms. Bonnie Radden
Mr. Willie D. Ransom
Mr. H. E. Richeson
Mr. & Mrs. David Rives
Mr. Gilbert Rosenthal
Ms. Donna Shaw
Mr. Jeff Shugart
Ms. Shirley T. Shugart
Mr. Mark Sneide
Southside MOAA
Mr. Chester Taylor
Ms. Tamara Tazzia
The Hon. & Mrs. Peter L. Trible
University of Virginia- Sorenson Institute
VFW of US Dept of VA 2239 Bingo Fund
Virginia Community Development Corporation
Ms. Joan Waddell
Mr. Dan Walker
Mr. R. Taylor Waller, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. John W. West, III
Mr. & Mrs. William D. Wheeler
Mr. Michael J. Williams
Ms. Doris Wollett

Patriots ($250 – $499)

Admiral Security Services
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas T. Allan
American Legion Post 79
American Legion Post 84
Col. & Mrs. Robert A. Archer, USA (Ret.)
Ms. Tonda Arthur
Mr. & Mrs. D. Eugene Atkinson
Mr. Thomas A. Barlow
CDR & Mrs. John J. Beall , USN (Ret.)
Belle Isle Craft Spirits
Mr. and Mrs. Tony Beres
LT Jacqueline M. Bethel, USCG
Blazer Heating & Air
Blue Goose – Virginia Pond
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel J. Bradshaw
Mr. and Mrs. Joe Bricker
Mr. J. Alfred Broaddus, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Charlie Brown
Mr. J. Richard Brown
Mr. & Mrs. Vincent M. Burgess
Mr. James W. Bynum
Mr. and Mrs. D. Courtney Chapman
Mr. Joshua Christian
CWO4 David R. Coffield, USN (Ret.)
Mr. and Mrs. Bill Cogar
Ms. Janine Collins
Mr. Mark R. Colombell
Capt. & Mrs. Steven J. Combs, USAF (Ret.)
Collegiate School
Commonwealth of Virginia Department of General Services
Mr. and Mrs. David Cooke
Costen Floors
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Cottrill
Mr. Edward Desch
Mr. & Mrs. David DiRienzo
Ms. Laura Earley
Mr. David Eldridge, USMC
Eta Lambda Sigma
Mrs. Joseph C. Farrell
Ms. Joyce Inge French
Ms. Sally Foks
Mrs. Rebecca D. Fowler
Frontier Investment Group – BB&T Scott and Stringfellow
Ms. Katharine T. Gray
Greater Washington Chapter 353 MOPH
John H. and Margaret C. Hager Fund*
Mr. & Mrs. Brenton S. Halsey
Mr. Michael Hasley
Mr. Justin W. Halterman
Mr. Matt Harper
Mr. & Mrs. Cabell Harris
Mr. and Mrs. Randy Harritan
Ms. Marlene Hekman
Mr. and Mrs. Chris Howard
Hyper Clean Duct Cleaning
Mr. and Mrs. David Jasinski
Mr. & Mrs. George K. Jennison
Mr. Edward T. Jones
Mr. Walt Judd
Julep’s
Mr. Robert Kees
Mr. Alex Keisch
Ms. Jennifer Kirby
Kosmo Machine, Inc.
The Honorable & Mrs. James E. Kulp
LCDR Frances Caroline Lane, USN (Ret.)
Ms. Katherine Lewis
Mr. & Mrs. William Long
Ms. Anne Loomis
Ms. Dania M. Luby
Mr. Philip M. Mahoney
Mrs. Martha Martin
Mr. Harry A. Marxen
Mr. Joseph Maslanka
LTC & Mrs. Kenneth W. Mason, USA (Ret.)
Mass Mutual of Greater Richmond
Ms. Phyllis McKoy
Mr. & Mrs. Matthew J. Merolla
Mr. John L. Michelsen
Midlothian Ruritan Club
Military Order of the Purple Heart Glen Allen
Military Order of the Purple Heart Williamsburg VA Chapter
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Nunn
Partnership for Smarter Growth
Mr. and Mrs. Jon Perel
Performance Food Group
Mr. Tom Phillips
Policy Works
Mr. and Mrs. Teddy Price
Mr. & Mrs. Robert B. Priddy
Mr. & Mrs. Hal Purcell
Mr. Joel Reimer
Mr. & Mrs. W. Taylor Reveley, III
Mr. John D. Revilla, II
Richmond Council Navy League
Mr. Mark R. Ringhausen
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Roop
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas G. Rosenthal
Ms. Mary Catherine Santoro
Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Satterfield
Ms. Barbara Satterwhite
Ms. Sandra Schiedel
Scott Insurance
Mr. and Mrs. Brian M. Shelah
Mrs. Page M. Shurley
Ms. Charlotte Anthony Smith
Mr. & Mrs. Mark S. Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Rufus K. Smith, Jr.
The Honorable Valentine W. Southall, Jr.
Southside Electric Cooperative
Mr. Kenneth A. Spencer
Mr. Samuel F. Stone
Ms. Stephanie Stumpf
Mr. & Mrs. John Szeker
LTC Joseph M. Tarantino, USA
Mr. Tim Thomas
Ms. Terry Thompson
Mr. & Mrs. David A. Trebour
Mr. & Mrs. Jim Triesler
Mrs. Emily Ukrop
Vietnamese Community of Central Virginia
Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 78
Mr. Michael J. Wachur
Mr. Daniel M. Walker
Mr. Lee Wall and Ms. Rebekah Goemaat
LTC Owen L. Waltman, Jr., USA (Ret.)
Mr. Richard S. Wise
Wounded Warrior Project
Ms. Elizabeth Wright
Ms. Dennis Evelyn Young

Home Guard ($100 – $249)

Ms. Mary Adams
Ms. Joan A. Albrecht
American Legion Post 68
American Legion Post 201
Ms. Wendy K. Andriot
Mr. & Mrs. Ralph L. Axselle, Jr.
B & K Towing
Mr. Lee Ball
Mr. Wayne Barber
Capt. Thomas C. Barker, USN (Ret.)
Mr. & Mrs. John F. Bartholomew
Col. & Mrs. J.A. Barton Campbell, USAR (Ret.)
Dr. & Mrs. Frank Baskind
Ms. Melanie B. Becker
Mr. David Lawrence Bibb
Ms. Joyce M. Birch
Capt. Lawrence D. Bowers, USAF (Ret.)
Col. & Mrs. Nathan I. Broocke, USA
Mr. Samuel R. Brumberg
Dr. & Mrs. Charles F. Bryan, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Okley B. Bucklen
Mr. Peter Dewey Burgess
Mr. & Mrs. Ken Cardoza
Ms. Amanda Carr
Ms. Mary Margaret Cash
Mr. & Mrs. Richard L. Chenery, III
Chesterfield County
Chesterfield Ruritan Club
Mr. Winfred T Clark, Sr. Lt. Col.
Clay Springs Ruritan Club
Ms. Marcia Collier
Ms. Alexis Conley
Mr. Nick Costas
Dr. C. W. Cowles
Mr. George G. Crowell
Mr. & Mrs. Otis C. Crowther, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Wilton Curtis
Dale Ruritan Club
DAV Auxiliary Unit 22
Mr. Samuel Davis
Mr. & Mrs. John Deeter
Ms. Eva DeVirgilis
Mr. John G Dicks, III
Mr. Richard H. Dilworth
Mr. Charles Jay Donlan, Jr.
Mr. Graham T. Dozier
Lt. Col. Milton D. Drummond, Jr., USMC (Ret.)
Ms. Melissa Early
Mr. Harold Englert
Mr. Don E. Farthing
MAJ William S. Feasenmyer, USA (Ret.)
Mr. David F. Ferguson
Fife Family Foundation
Mr. Beverly T. Fitzpatrick, Jr.
Col. William J. Flanagan, USA (Ret.)
Mr. Allen W. Flannagan
Lt. Col. & Mrs. Lowell K. Flickinger, USA (Ret.)
Mr. Frank J. Fritz
Mr. & Mrs. William R. Gardner
The Garrett Foundation
Mr. & Mrs. William E. Garrison, III
Geoff McDonald and Associates
Girl Scout Commonwealth Council of Virginia, Inc.
Ms. Ann McCarthy Goddard
Goodman Family of Virginia LLC
Mr. & Mrs. Barry Grantier
Mr. & Mrs. Horace A. Gray, IV
Ms. Patricia Hancock
Mr. Dale E. Hanks
Mr. Larry Harlow
1SG Frank C. Harris, USAR (Ret.)
Mr. & Mrs. Ronald Harris
Mr. Elwood Harrison, Jr.
Mr. J. Sheppard Haw, III
Mr. Tony Hawkinson
Mr. Frank V. Hazlewood, Jr.
Mr. Wayne T. Hazzard, Jr.
VADM & Mrs. Peter M. Hekman, USN (Ret.)
Ms. Patricia L. Higgins
Capt. Robert E. Hill, USN (Ret.)
Mr. & Mrs. Walter M. Hoff
RADM Roy F. Hoffmann, USN (Ret.)
BG & Mrs. Bert Wellington Holmes, Jr., M.D.
Secretary Carlos Hopkins
Hortenstine and McCown, CPAs, PC
Ms. Peggy S. Ingram
Delegate Riley E. Ingram
Mr. Jay M Ipson
LTC Stephen L. Jamison
Ms. Shelby Jeanette
Mr. & Mrs. Yancey Jones
Dr. & Mrs. Richard L. Jordan
Ms. Emily Justice
JW Partners, LLC.
Dr. Jonas Katz
Mr. Lewis C. Keipe, USN (Ret.)
Col. Robert H. Kies (Ret.)
Kerrs Creek Ruritan Club
Ms. Anna B. Lange
Ms. Rose Priddy LaVoie
Dr. David A. Layman
Mr. Michael Leveskas
Mr. & Mrs. Steven M. Lewis
Ms. Lisa Lichtenstein
Mr. & Mrs. Ross D. Mackenzie
Ms. M.K. Mason
Ms. Ann W. Mays
Mr. William McClelland
Mr. & Mrs. Madison P. McClintic
Mrs. Mary McDonald
Mr. & Mrs. Alan McLeod
Ms. Melody Mickens
Military Order of the Purple Heart Chapter 0607-VA-1
MOAA- Virginia Council of Chapters
Ms. Lisa Moerner
Mr. & Mrs. Carlton P. Moffatt, Jr.
Col. & Mrs. Thomas L. Morgan, III, USA
Mr. Joseph F. Morrissette
Mr. Russ Mountcastle
Mrs. Karen Muscatell
Mr. & Mrs. William Floyd Myers
Ms. Dena C. Neuwirth
New Kent Woman’s Club
MG & Mrs. Robert B. Newman, USAF (Ret.)
Mr. P. Bradley Nott
Ms. Joan Nunnally
Mr. Kevin O’Connor
Ms. Judy C. Owens
Dr. & Mrs. Alan M. Padgett
Mr. & Mrs. Harold Payne
LTC Teresa A. Pendleton, USA (Ret.)
MG Harry D. Penzler, USA
Mr. Robert E. Petres & Dr. Margaret L. DuVall
MAJ Raymond M. Pettway, III, USA (Ret.)
Ms. Kim Pierce
Mr. James M. Pollard, Jr.
Mr. Daniel Poneman
Mr. and Mrs. Don Poulin
Mr. Walter M. Pulliam, Jr.
Mr. T. G. Redford, Jr.
Ms. Rebecca L. Reynolds
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Richards
Mr. George T. Richardson
Ms. Brenda Roberts
Ms. Suzanne Roski
Col. & Mrs. Thomas B. Russell, USA
Mr. Jerrold Samford
Ms. Flora Satterwhite
Mr. Vaughn W. Shosted
Mr. John C. Simmons
Mr. & Mrs. Chris Simms
Col. William N. Sloane, USA
LTC & Mrs. L. Rucker Snead, III, USA (Ret.)
Ms. Sally M. Snyder
LTC James B. Spencer, USA (Ret.)
Ms. Alice T. Spilman
Ms. Lisa Storms Mr. Alan C. Stringer
Stone’s Office Equipment Co., Inc.
Mr. Peter Svoboda
MG Merdith W.B. Temple, USA (Ret.)
Col. F. Neal Thompson
Mr. James C. Timberlake
Col. Joseph R. Toler, USA
Mr. Carson L. Tucker
Mr. & Mrs. Stanley C. Tucker
Mr. & Mrs. Robert S. Ukrop, Sr.
Mr. & Mrs. Ralph Vernon
VFW Post 7726 Grayson
VFW Post 8759 Amelia County
Mrs. Carla Vipperman
VMWave
Ms. Jeanne M Walls
Mr. & Mrs. Charles R. Warren
Ms. Judy Watkins
Mr. Charles R. Watson
Mr. Robert C. Watts, III
Mr. & Mrs. Robert G. Watts
Mr. David Whipp
Mr. Spencer White
Mrs. Anne Marie Whittemore
Ms. Patricia Wilkerson
MAJ Paul A. Willard
Mr. David Miles Williams
MG Timothy P. Williams
MAJ Edward J. Woodward, USA (Ret.)
Mr. Simon Woon
Mr. & Mrs. Cedric W. Yates
Mr. Robert G. Zava
Capt. Christos Zirps, USN (Ret.)

Special Gifts

Memorial Gifts

In Memory of Richard F. Andrews
Ms. Marcia Swenck

In Memory of James M. Archer, Jr.
Blue Ridge Beverage Co.

In Memory of Ryland Bailey Sr.
Four G’s Charitable Trust
Martha Schley Kemp Smith

In Loving Memory of Lieutenant Colonel and Mrs. Joseph C. Barto, Jr.
Mr. Joseph Barto
Mr. Kevin Barto

In Memory of Col. James M. Brown, Jr., USA (Ret.)
Mrs. June S. Brown

In Memory of Dr. Peter Brown
Mrs. Peter Brown

In Memory of Jerry Clark Burkhead
Mr. & Mrs. John Peery

In Memory of LtCol Ronald “Ron” W. Crawford, USMC (Ret.)
Ms. Mary Anne Ballou
Mr. Ralph M. Barker
Mr. & Mrs. Scott Belleman
Mr. David Lawrence Bibb
Mr. William P. Branch
Ms. Jo Redford Cuicci
Capt. Robert L. Dolbeare
Ms. Yancy W. Eckler
Mr. David F. Ferguson
Ms. Emily Justice
Mr. & Mrs. John Keefe
Mr. Jonathan B. MacDonald
Mr. George W. Michael
Mr. P. Bradley Nott
Mr. Michael Plotkin
Mr. Hartwell H. Roper
Ms. Mary Ellen Stumpf
Ms. Mary Cabell Sulc

In Memory of Dean W. Farmer
Mr. & Mrs. Greg B. Farmer

In Memory of Mrs. Phyllis Galanti
Ms. Katharine T. Gray

In Memory of G. Waddy Garrett
The Garrett Foundation

In Memory of Edward Phillips Grier, Sr.
Mr. & Mrs. Frank A. Grier

In Memory of Howard Hart
CDXVII Century

In Memory of SSGT Edward Wallace Hughes- 80th division K-317 Patton’s Third Army
Ms. Elizabeth Rose

In Memory of Richard Kay Kendall
Mr. Jonathan B. MacDonald

In Memory of Dennis Whyte Keogh
Mr. & Mrs. Hugh D. Keogh

In Memory of Ann & Barry Leonard
Mr. & Mrs. Ronald Harris

In Memory of Paul Luterman
Mr. John J. Schwartz

In Memory of John McCain
Ms. Trudy Bavolack

In Memory of William Wallace McClintic, Jr.- Prince Edward County
Mr. & Mrs. Madison P. McClintic

In Memory of Frank Lutz & Francis Moskalski, D-Day Veterans
Rev. Dr. Donald D. Denton

In Memory of Meyer Poneman and honoring his service in WWII
Mr. Daniel Poneman

In Memory of Col. & Mrs. Stuart M. Seaton
Ms. Rugene Seaton Paulette
Mr. Stuart M. Seaton

In Memory of Frances Watts Shareck
Joelyn Watts-Dooley
JW Partners LLC
Ms. Laura E. Snipes
Mr. Robert H. Yevich

In Memory of J. Walt Shugart
Ms. Shirley T. Shugart

In Memory of Chip Tatum
Ms. Lisa Moerner

Honorary Gifts

In Honor of Robert (“Bob”) A. Archer
Mr. P. Scott Quesinberry

In Honor of the Archer Family of the Roanoke Valley
Mr. Beverly T. Fitzpatrick

In Honor of Pencye Bailey
Four G’s Charitable Trust
Martha Schley Kemp Smith

In Honor of Junior Carter
Ms. Lisa Moerner

In Honor of David Christian
Mr. & Mrs. William Long
Mr. David Rives
Ms. Lisa Moerner

In Honor of Dean and Carol Decker
Ms. Amanda Carr

In Honor of Richard Donlan
Mr. Charles Jay Donlan

In Honor of Paul Galanti
LTC Earl M. Rogers

In Honor of MG LH Ginn, III
LTC James B. Spencer

In Honor of Richard N. Goodman
Goodman Family of Virginia LLC

In Honor of Jimmy Harris
Ms. Lisa Moerner

In Honor of the 50th Wedding Anniversary of LTG & Mrs. Joseph R. Inge, USA (Ret.)
Ms. Judy C. Owens

In Honor of LT. COL. David C. Landin, USAF
Mr. David Craig Landin

In Honor of Paul Levengood
Mr. & Mrs. Martin Anderson

In Honor LCDR William N. Leverage, USN (Ret.)
Ms. Nancy Rieckmann

In Honor of Madison P. McClintic
Ms. Caroline Walters

In Honor of Mrs. Carroll Nails
Mr. T.G. Redford

In Honor of Albert R. Neher
Ms. Joan Waddell

In Honor of Mike Santoro
Mr. Walt Judd

In Honor of Russell Scott
Mr. Harold W. Fleenor
Mr. & Mrs. Doug Hughes

In Honor of Ronald C. Woodlington
Mr. & Mrs. Greg B. Farmer

In Honor of Tom & Monika Worrell on their 50th Wedding Anniversary
Ms. Carol Humphries

Speak Their Names Campaign

Mr. Thomas T. Allan
Anne Carter Robins & Walter R. Robins, Jr. Foundation
Mr. & Mrs. Frank B. Atkinson
Mr. & Mrs. Ralph L. Axselle, Jr.
LTC & Mrs. Joseph C. Barto, III, USA (Ret.)
Mr. & Mrs. Charles E. Bingley, Jr.
Blue Ridge Beverage Co.
Mr. & Mrs. Robert A. Archer
Bowen Financial SVCS LLC
Mr. John G. Bowen
Mr. Thomas E. Cabaniss
LCDR Dolores A. Cherrington, USN (Ret.)
Mr. & Mrs. David A. Christian
Mr. & Mrs. John V. Cogbill, III
Capt. & Mrs. Steven J. Combs, USAF
Cullen Family Fund*
Mr. & Mrs. Bill Davis
Mr. & Mrs. Roderick V. Davoud
Mr. Stephen Y. Dickinson
Mr. Allen W. Flannagan, Jr.
Mr. George C. Freeman, III
CDR Paul E. Galanti, USN (Ret.)
The Garrett Foundation
Mr. & Mrs. William E. Garrison, III
Mr. Conrad Mercer Hall
Dr. E. Bruce Heilman
LTG & Mrs. Joseph R. Inge, USA (Ret.)
Ms. Debbie Johnston
Mr. & Mrs. Hugh D. Keogh
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Kord
Mr. David Craig Landin
Ms. Shari E. Litow & Mr. David Aschheim
Mr. & Mrs. William Long
Mr. & Mrs. John A. Luke , Jr.
Markel Corporation
Mrs. Linda Schreiner
The Honorable & Mrs. Alexander B. McMurtrie, Jr.
Mr. George L. Mahoney
Old Dominion Electric Cooperative
Mr. C. David Hudgins
CDR Kathy P. Owens, USN (Ret.)
Rabaut Family Foundation
RADM & Mrs. Frank F. Rennie, IV, USN (Ret.)
Richard S. Reynolds Foundation
Roller-Bottimore Foundation
Mr. & Mrs. Michael L. Santoro, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Serge Schreiner
Mr. Thomas G. Snead
Mr. Tredway Spratley
South Richmond Rotary Club
Ms. Jone St. John
Mr. & Mrs. Richard St. John, Jr.
The Hon. & Mrs. Peter L. Trible
Mr. & Mrs. Robert G. Watts
Mrs. Mary Ann Wilson

Russell Scott Challenge

Mr. & Mrs. Chad Arcand
Mrs. Pencye Bailey
Mr. & Mrs. John V. Cogbill, III
Mr. & Mrs. Wilton Curtis
Mr. Stephen Y. Dickinson
Ms. Suzanne Feigley
Mr. Harold W. Fleenor
LTG & Mrs. David D. Halverson
Mr. & Mrs. Orthea Harcum
Mr. & Mrs. Jon C. Hatfield
RADML & Mrs. John G. Hekman, USN (Ret.)
Delegate Riley E. Ingram
Mrs. Martha Martin
Drs. Clay & Sally Mountcastle
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Paylor
Mr. & Mrs. Jay W. Robinson
Mr. & Mrs. John Szeker
Mr. James C. Timberlake
Mr. & Mrs. Jim Triesler
Mrs. Carla Vipperman
Mr. Andy Zagayko

Walkway of Honor

Ms. Barbara S. Allen
Ms. Joyce B. Allen
Mr. Thomas A. Barlow
Ms. Mary Barradale
LTC & Mrs. Joseph C. Barto, III, USA (Ret.)
Ms. Thomasine Baynard
CDR & Mrs. John J. Beall
Ms. Jacqueline M. Bethel
Mr. & Mrs. Floyd G. Boothe, IV
Ms. Lisa M. Bradshaw
Mr. & Mrs. Joe Bricker
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas B. Burton
BG Thomas E. Carpenter, III, USA (Ret.)
Mr. & Mrs. John V. Cogbill, III
Mr. Mark R. Colombell
Ms. Virginia G. Distanislao
Mr. & Mrs. Charles R. Duvall
Ms. Sally Foks
Mrs. Rebecca D. Fowler
Mr. Ernest P. Gates, Jr.
Ms. Coral C. Gills
Ms. Patricia W. Goodman
Greater Washington Chapter 353 MOPH
Mr. Justin W. Halterman
Mr. Michael Hasley
Ms. Marlene Hekman
Mr. Bernie Henderson
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Janes
Mr. Edward T. Jones
Mr. & Mrs. Hugh D. Keogh
Ms. Sharon R. Keyser
Capt. Christopher D. Knaggs, USN (Ret.)
Mr. John B. Lewis
Ms. Anne Loomis
Ms. Dania M. Luby
Maj Gen & Mrs. Joseph G. Lynch
Mr. Philip M. Mahoney
Mr. Joseph Maslanka
Ms. Phyllis McKoy
Mr. & Mrs. Matthew J. Merolla
Military Order of the Purple Heart Department of Virginia
Military Order of the Purple Heart Glen Allen
Military Order of the Purple Heart Williamsburg VA Chapter
Mr. & Mrs. Barry F. Moore, Jr.
Ms. Mary Aelise Noonan
Mr. Tom Phillips
Ms. Susan Price
Mr. P. Scott Quesinberry
Mr. John D. Revilla, II
Mr. H. E. Richeson
Mr. Mark R. Ringhausen
Ms. Mary Catherine Santoro
Ms. Sandra Schiedel
Mr. & Mrs. Brian M. Shelah
Ms. Shirley T. Shugart
Mr. & Mrs. Mark S. Smith
Mr. Mark Sneide
Mr. Kenneth A. Spencer
Mr. Samuel F. Stone
Southside MOAA
SunTrust
LTC Joseph M. Tarantino, USA (Ret.)
Mr. Chester Taylor
Mr. Jamal A. Thomas
Ms. Terry Thompson
Mrs. Emily Ukrop
Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 78
Mr. Reuben J. Waller, Jr.
Mr. R. Taylor Waller, Jr.
LTC Owen L. Waltman, Jr., USA
Mr. & Mrs. John W. West, III
Mr. & Mrs. William D. Wheeler
Mr. Michael J. Williams
Mr. Richard S. Wise
Ms. Doris Wollett
Ms. Dennis Evelyn Young

*Gift received through the Community Foundation Serving Richmond and Central Virginia
+Deceased